Legal Stuff

iphone icon of WellBeing Clinics logo

Legal Stuff

Welcome to our website:
These Terms and Conditions are to be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.
This policy is effective from 01/01/2020.
‘WellBeing Clinics (uk) Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us”).Visitor/Viewer of our website (“you”, “your”).
By using or accessing our website you agree to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions then you may not use or access our website.
Warranties & Liabilities:
This site https://www.wellbeingclinics.co.uk/ is owned and operated by WellBeing Clinics (UK) Ltd a company registered in England and Wales. Registration number 3895190. Registered office: WellBeing Clinics (UK) Ltd, 1 Wentworth House, Vernon Gate, Derby, Derbyshire, DE1 1UR UK
While all attempts have been made to verify information provided on this site making it as accurate as possible, there may be mistakes in typography or content. The contents of this website is provided “as is” and it is possible, even with the care that has gone into its preparation, that it is not fully complete and there may be omissions. WellBeing Clinics Limited (the publisher), any employee, the authors or other such persons involved in creating this site do not make any warranties or representations as to the website’s accuracy, timeliness, completeness, suitability of information or reliability and shall have neither liability nor responsibility to any person or entity with respect to any loss, damages, costs or expenses, howsoever or wheresoever incurred (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages) resulting from the use of any of the information content within the pages of this site or associate publications/sites, and their interpretation. The reader of this website assumes responsibility for the use of this information or contrary interpretation of the subject matter herein. Therefore, the material found on this website’s pages or associate publications/sites should be used as a guide – not as the ultimate source of medical information. The information provided does not constitute business, medical or other professional advice and does not form any basis of a contract with readers of this website’s or associate publications/sites content.
Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this website or associate publications/sites is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your own computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.
Links:
We have no control over the content of third party sites and cannot guarantee the reliability of any links to third party sites nor can we provide any guarantees or accept any liability in respect of the content on such third party sites. Access to any of the third party website’s linked to this site, is done so entirely at the user’s own risk.
You may not create any hyperlinks to the WellBeing Clinics site other than to the homepage without our prior written consent. All such permitted hyperlinks must make it clear that the hyperlink is to our site by using these words for the link WellBeing Clinics and that it is in no way affiliated to any third party. A link does not represent an endorsement of a site, likewise not linking to a particular site, does not represent lack of endorsement.
Applicable Law:
We control and operate the web site from our offices within England. Accordingly the laws of England and Wales govern claims relating to, including the use of, this website or associate publications/sites and the materials contained therein. If you choose to access our website or associate publications/sites from outside England and Wales you do so on your own initiative and you hereby agree that in the event of a dispute between ourselves and you the laws of England and Wales will apply at all times.
Copyright:
Copyright ©. WellBeing Clinics Limited. All rights reserved. No part of this website or associate publications/sites may be reproduced, republished or transmitted in any form or by any means, mechanical or electronic, including photocopying and recording, or by information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from us. Requests for permission or further information should be addressed to this email address. All trademarks reproduced in this website or associate publications/sites, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website or associate publications/sites. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

The Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our general Terms & Conditions.
Introduction and Interpretation:
WellBeing Clinics (“we”, “our”, “us”).
This policy is effective from 01/01/2020.
Visitor (“you”, “your”).
This legal document sets out how we handle data that identifies you.
We provide visitors with anonymous access our website homepage and visitors can browse our site without disclosing their personal data.
We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.
Disclosure of information:
We take your trust in providing information on this site very seriously. We hate spam! We will never disclose any of your information to any third party for commercial means. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.
The only circumstance in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non-commercial purposes is:
Changes to WellBeing Clinics Limited business: If WellBeing Clinics Limited is acquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party. If WellBeing Clinics Limited buys or sells subsidiaries or business units then in such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.
Your IP Address: This is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.
Links to third party website:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Data Collection and Purpose Specification:
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. Any personal information we collect from this website associate publications/sites will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.
Contact Details:
E-mail address: for the purpose of responding to any queries we receive through our contacts page,
Children’s Privacy:
Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY REASON. Due to our site’s age restriction policy, we therefore do not knowingly collect personal data from children and we do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our homepage, or at those sites on our website associate publications/sites where we collect personal data and, we do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.
Technical Information:
Cookies – A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites.
Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them. We have made our systems as safe as possible but we cannot accept any liability whatsoever in the case of someone hacking into our data files and obtaining personal information.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
The only cookies used are below;
Cookie Name – Google Analytics
Names_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Cookie Use
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Where to Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us through the contact information provided on this website.
Revisions to This Policy:
WellBeing Clinics Limited reserves the right to revise, amend or modify this policy, our Terms of Service agreement, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. Your use of this site after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this Privacy Statement prior to every use for any changes
WellBeing Clinics (UK) Ltd – GDPR PRIVACY POLICY
(Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it)
This policy is effective from 01/01/2020.
When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (see bold for relevant terms used in
the General Data Protection Regulation – i.e. the law).
1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your
requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide
the information, but if you were to do that, we would not be able to provide treatment.
2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and
safely.
3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on
matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.
4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or
newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.
We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or until the patient is age 26, if
this is longer). After this period, your records will be deleted from our system and any hard copy records e.g. MRI scan discs, x-rays
will also be securely destroyed. If you would like us to retain your information, you will need to request this in writing before the 8-
year expiry date.
Your records are stored:
• On paper (records prior to April 2014) in locked storage, and the offices are always locked and alarmed out of working hours.
• Electronically on our in-house server, access to which is double password protected. All information is backed-up regularly and
our offices are locked and alarmed out of working hours.
• In addition, our wireless network is secured by WPA2 Wireless Key Encryption and Individual Network Isolation and each user is
completely isolated from other users on our network.
• We never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following
people/agencies will have routine access to your data:
• The Chiropractor(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.
• Our reception/office staff because they organise our Chiropractors’ diaries.
• For data security purposes, our practice management system backed-up at the end of every day and is held remotely. The
software providers therefore hold your details on their server for the purpose of guarding against catastrophic system failure.
• From time to time we may have to employ IT consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data
(but not your medical or treatment information). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat your information as
confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.
In addition, we may need to share your data with other third parties such as your GP, insurance company (if applicable) or another
clinician whose opinion we may feel you would benefit from. Any decision to involve these individuals/organisations will always be
made jointly with yourself and your consent to contact them will be sought.
You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the
legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records. We want you to absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.
Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to
be sent us here at this address:
The Clinic Manager, WellBeing Clinics (UK) Ltd, 1 Wentworth House, Vernon Gate, Derby. DE1 1UR. If you are not satisfied with the response you get, you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.